VISA APPLICATION

NOTE:

  • All visa applicants are strongly advised to submit their application and passports at least Five (5) days prior to the intended date of departure.

  • Proof of PERMANENT RESIDENCY IN KENYA is required for all visa applicants.

  • Residents of neighbouring countries where there are no Ghana Missions would have to provide proof of permanent residency in those countries.

  • All questions on the Visa Application Form must be answered. Any information provided and subsequently found to be inaccurate may lead to a rejection of the application

  • The Consular Officer also reserves the right to demand further clarification for information provided by an applicant

  • If a visa application is turned down, the Consular Officer is not obliged to offer any explanation.

  • Photocopy of biodata page of applicant

  • Original and photocopy of Yellow Fever Certificate

  • 4 passport size photos

  • Photocopy of resident/work permit.

NB:It is mandatory for all applicants to provide the email address (es) of their references.



REQUIREMENTS

 

BUSINESS/ OFFICIAL VISITS

  • An introductory letter from your employer in Kenya or in your country of residence and an invitation letter from the counterpart company in Ghana must support applications for persons travelling to Ghana for business.

  • Visa Application Form must be duly completed in quadruplicate (4 copies)

  • Two (2) identical passport sized photographs taken on a white background showing both ears.

  • Flight bookings

  • All persons entering Ghana are required to have a valid yellow fever inoculation card.

  • Names, addresses and telephone numbers of Two (2) references in Ghana must be clearly stated on the visa application form.

  • Photocopy of your host’s residence permit if he/she is not a Ghanaian national or photocopy of your host’s valid passport if he/she is Ghanaian

TOURIST VISITS

  • A letter from your employer (where applicable) as well as an invitation letter from your host is required.

  • Application form must be duly completed in quadruplicate (4 copies)

  • Two (2) identical passport sized photographs taken on a white background showing both ears.

  • Flight bookings

  • Confirmed hotel booking in Ghana

  • Evidence of financial support

  • All persons entering Ghana are required to have a valid yellow fever inoculation card.

  • Names, addresses and telephone numbers of Two (2) references in Ghana MAY be required.

  • Photocopy of your host’s residence permit if he/she is not a Ghanaian national or photocopy of your host’s passport if he/she is Ghanaian may be required.

JOURNALISTS

 

NOTE:

  • A minimum of Two (2) weeks would be required to process applications submitted by journalists covering an event, conducting an interview or a film crew shooting a film in Ghana.

  • All journalist conducting interviews are required to provide a synopsis of the interview for assessment.

  • In addition to the visa requirements, such an applicant shall also complete a PRESS ACCREDITATION FORM which can be obtained from the mission to indicate the nature of coverage and equipment to be taken to Ghana.

  • Upon arrival in Ghana, such applicants shall report to the Information Services Department (ISD) in Accra for accreditation.

VISA FEES                         USD

Single Entry                                                 80

Multiple Entry                                              120

Multiple Transit Visa                                    80

(Required for persons intending to be in transit for more than Six (6) hours)

      

(download using link below)

                                    

Please Download Consular Fee Details

 

LIST OF COUNTRIES WHOSE NATIONALS ARE EXEMPTED

FROM ENTRY VISAS TO GHANA

GROUP A: ECOWAS CITIZENS: Nigeria, Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Benin, Senegal, Gambia, Cote D’Ivoire, Cape Verde, Sierra Leone, Burkina Faso, Guinea Bissau, Togo, Niger.

GROUP B: Kenya, Egypt, Trinidad and Tobago, Singapore

 

GROUP C: Malawi, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Uganda, Swaziland, Tanzania, and Botswana.

 

GROUP D: Holders of Diplomatic/Service passports of Brazil, Cuba, Germany, Iran and Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) of China [for a period not exceeding three (3) months].

 

GROUP E: Holders of official passports of recognized international organizations.

 

GROUP F: Persons in direct airside transit

(020) 242 1801 or 020 8025265 e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Download Visa Application Form pdf